CITY OF WINTER SPRINGS


2016 GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION*

 

On Tuesday, November 8, 2016, the City of Winter Springs will hold a General Municipal Election in which the Voters will elect a City Commissioner in District One, a City Commissioner in District Three, and a City Commissioner in District Five.

 

For anyone interested in running for Elected Office in the City of Winter Springs, PLEASE contact the City Clerk at (407) 327-5955 first to make sure you are familiar with the steps required to run for Office.

 

Please note that BEFORE any campaign contributions are accepted, one must first file with the Winter Springs' City Clerk an "APPOINTMENT OF CAMPAIGN TREASURER AND DESIGNATION OF CAMPAIGN DEPOSITORY FOR CANDIDATES" (DS-DE 9) form - for access to this form, please click this link: http://election.dos.state.fl.us/forms/pdf/DSDE9.pdf - and then also open a Campaign Account; and then file with the Winter Springs' City Clerk, a "STATEMENT OF CANDIDATE" (DS-DE 84) form - for access to this form, please click this link - http://election.dos.state.fl.us/forms/pdf/DSDE84.pdf

 

The following link provides access to the Florida Statutes and specifically, the Election Code:
http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Index&Title_Request=IX#TitleIX 

and/or

http://election.dos.state.fl.us/publications/pdf/2013/2013_Election_Laws.pdf

The following link provides access to Florida's Division of Elections:

http://election.dos.state.fl.us/

 

In addition to compliance with Florida Statutes, Candidates for Winter Springs Elected Office must also comply with the Winter Springs Charter, and portions of Chapter 2 ADMINISTRATION, and a link to this information is available here: 

http://library.municode.com/index.aspx?clientId=12019

Municipal Elections are coordinated through the Seminole County Supervisor of Elections Office, and the following link provides access to a recent 2014 Candidate Workshop held by the Seminole County Supervisor of Elections, which may be of interest to a Candidate interested in running for Elected Office: 

http://www.voteseminole.org/control/inc/uploaded/candidate_workshop_2014_2.pdf

Please note that the information provided by the Seminole County Supervisor of Elections in the above link pertains to Elections of all kinds; and anyone interested in running for Elected Office in Winter Springs should consult with the City Clerk on what pertains specifically to Winter Springs Elections.

 

QUALIFYING:

In the City of Winter Springs: 

Qualifying Period Begins:  Monday, August 29, 2016 at 12:00 p.m./Noon:  
Qualifying Period ENDS:   Friday, September 2, 2016 at 12:00 p.m./Noon

QUALIFYING FOR THE 2016 ELECTION HAS ENDED.

Qualifying Packets are estimated to be available during early to mid August 2016. If you would like to be notified when the Qualifying Packets are available, please contact the City Clerk at aluaces@winterspringsfl.org or (407) 327-5955.

During the Qualifying Period in Winter Springs, along with other forms to be completed and turned into the City Clerk, a Petition form with fifteen (15) signatures will be required (on a form supplied by the City and available with Qualifying Packets), as well as payment of the following:

Qualifying Fee: $150.00

And

A 1% Assessment Fee as noted below:

Each Commissioner Receives: $1,000.00 per month
$1,000.00 x 12 months = $12,000.00 annually
The 1% Assessment amounts to: $120.00

REPORTING DATES FOR CAMPAIGN TREASURER'S REPORTS:

Campaign Treasurer's Reports are filed electronically on the Seminole County Supervisor of Elections website.


POLITICAL SIGNS:

Sec. 16-60. Supplemental temporary sign requirements.

(a) In addition to any other applicable provision of this article and code, the following minimum standards shall apply to all temporary signs:

(1) Temporary signs shall be removed within three (3) days after the date upon which the sign has fulfilled its purpose (e.g., the scheduled event or occurrence has concluded). However, in cases where the temporary on-premises sign is advertising products or services for sale on the property, the temporary sign may only be erected during the time period when a person may actually purchase the products or services on the property. In addition, temporary off-premises signs shall be governed by the time limits set forth in subparagraph (7).
(2) On property zoned residential or used for residential purposes, no temporary sign shall exceed six (6) square feet and the total number of temporary signs on any one residential property shall not exceed four (4). Temporary signs authorized by this section may be erected in one (1) or more designated common areas of the residential subdivision that is owned and maintained by a homeowners association provided such signs meet all applicable requirements of this section. The property owner is responsible for obtaining permission from the homeowners association as may be required by law and the association's covenants and rules.
(3) On property zoned other than residential or used for non-residential purposes, no temporary sign shall exceed nine (9) square feet and the total number of temporary signs on any one non-residential property shall not exceed thirty-six (36) square feet. However, on property with multiple commercial tenants, each tenant may erect one (1) temporary sign on or facing each street frontage adjacent to the property even if the total square footage of temporary signage for the entire property exceeds thirty-six (36) square feet.
(4) If the temporary sign is a ground sign, the maximum height of any such sign shall be four (4) feet on property zoned or used for residential purposes, or eight (8) feet on any non-residential property.
(5) Such signs shall also meet the following minimum standards: (i) the sign must be at least five (5) feet from any right-of-way; (ii) the sign must be at least ten (10) feet from side and rear property lines; (iii) the sign shall not be illuminated.
(6) Upon issuance of a building permit, areas under development pursuant to an existing development order approved by the city shall be permitted one (1) additional non-illuminated temporary sign not to exceed a sign area of sixteen (16) square feet and six (6) feet in height for a single family lot or thirty-two (32) square feet and ten (10) feet for multi-family, commercial, industrial, and institutional development projects. Signs permitted hereunder shall be permitted for one (1) year or until the building permits for the area under development have expired or been revoked. All signs shall be removed when the project has been completed, suspended, or abandoned for at least three (3) months.
(7) Temporary off-premises signs may be erected upon issuance of a permit by the city, provided the temporary off-premises sign(s) meets the following conditions:

a. The sign may only be erected on property during weekends and national holidays between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.
b. The sign may only be located within one (1) mile of the activity, event or place being displayed or promoted on the sign, and the activity, event or place so displayed or promoted on the sign shall be required to be located within the jurisdictional boundaries of the city.
c. The owner of the property on which the sign will be erected has consented to the placement of the sign. However, the property owner shall not allow more than four (4) temporary off-premises signs on any one property.
d. The size, height, and placement of the sign shall comply with the requirements set forth in this section.
e. No sign shall be erected on or within any right-of-way.
f. Any permit issued for an individual property under this subsection shall have a maximum duration of forty-five (45) consecutive calendar days. If the permit is for purposes of promoting a specific activity or event, there shall be a maximum one-permit limit for each activity or event, provided, however, there shall also be a two-permit limit per calendar year for any particular place of business or residence. Special events which are sponsored or cosponsored by the city, county or school district, and which are intended to be open to the general public and community at-large using public facilities, shall not be subject to the two-permit limit.


The following link will also provide access (as outlined above) to the City of Winter Springs Code of Ordinance and the information on signs provided in Chapter 16 SIGNS AND ADVERTISING:

http://library.municode.com/index.aspx?clientId=12019

AGAIN - For anyone interested in running for Elected Office in the City of Winter Springs, PLEASE contact the City Clerk at (407) 327-5955 to make sure you are familiar with the steps required to run for Office.


*NOTE: The information provided here is simply an overview of basic information and commonly asked questions, and is not intended to be a complete and definitive guide to running for local Elected Office.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------